Medals Awarded 

Medals awarded to the Coxswains and Crews of the pier station lifeboats

November 22nd 1927, H.F. Bailey (ON.694) Lifeboat

Steamship Georgia, of Rotterdam

Recipient

Class of Medal

Coxswain Henry George Blogg

Gold

2nd Coxswain George Buckram Balls

Bronze

Mechanic Robert Ridley Davies

Bronze

John James Jack Davies (Senior)

Bronze

William Thomas Captain Davies

Bronze

Leslie James Tater Harrison

Bronze

Edward Walter Primo Allen

Bronze

James William Jimmy Davies

Bronze

Henry William Swank Davies

Bronze

John James Jack Davies (Junior)

Bronze

Sidney Charles Kelly Harrison

Bronze

Richard James Dick Barker

Bronze

George Robert Cox

Bronze

February 2nd 1931 – H.F. Bailey (ON.694) Lifeboat

Fishing vessel Welcome Home, of Sheringham

Recipient

Class of Medal

John James Jack Davies (Senior)

Bronze

October 14th 1932 – H.F. Bailey (ON.694) Lifeboat

Steamship Monte Nevoso, of Genoa

Recipient

Class of Medal

2nd Coxswain George Buckram Balls

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

Coxswain Henry George Blogg

RNLI Silver Medal & Italian Silver Medal

Mechanic Robert Ridley Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

John James Jack Davies (Senior)

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

William Thomas Captain Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

Edward Walter Primo Allen

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

William Henry Pimpo Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

James William Jimmy Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

Robert Bob Blogg

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

John James Jack Davies (Junior)

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

Arthur Cutler Balls

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

Robert William Skinback Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

Charles John Payne Clawrums Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum & Italian Bronze Medal

December 13th 1933 – H.F. Bailey (ON.694) Lifeboat

Barge Sepoy, of Dover

Recipient

Class of Medal

Coxswain Henry George Blogg

RNLI Silver Medal

2nd Coxswain George Buckram Balls

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Mechanic Henry William Swank Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

John James Jack Davies (Senior)

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

William Thomas Captain Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

James William Jimmy Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

William Henry Pimpo Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

John James Jack Davies (Junior)

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Charles John Payne Clawrums Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Robert William Skinback Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Lewis Benjamin Tuna Harrison

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Sidney Charles Kelly Harrison

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Edward Walter Primo Allen

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

October 9th 1939 – H.F. Bailey (ON.777) Lifeboat

Steamship Mount Ida, of Piraeus

Recipient

Class of Medal

2nd Coxswain John James Jack Davies (Senior)

RNLI Bronze Medal

Coxswain Henry George Blogg

RNLI Silver Medal

Mechanic Henry William Swank Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

James William Jimmy Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

William Henry Pimpo Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

John James Jack Davies (Junior)

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

James Richard Dick Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Henry Thomas Shrimp Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Robert Charles Bob Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Frank Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Robert William Skinback Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

George Robert Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

August 5th 1941 – H.F. Bailey (ON.777) Lifeboat

Convoy No. FS559 -

Oxshott, of London; Gallois, of Rouen;

Deerwood, of London; Betty Hindley, of London

Recipient

Class of Medal

Coxswain Henry George Blogg

RNLI Gold Medal

2nd Coxswain John James Jack Davies (Senior)

RNLI Silver Medal

Following the first 2 services Jack Davies was transferred to the No.2 lifeboat as Acting Coxswain

Mechanic Henry William Swank Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

James William Jimmy Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

William Thomas Captain Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Henry Thomas Shrimp Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Robert William Skinback Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Sidney Charles Kelly Harrison

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Edward Walter Primo Allen

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

James Richard Dick Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

October 26th 1941 – H.F. Bailey (ON.777) Lifeboat

Steamship English Trader, of London

Recipient

Class of Medal

2nd Coxswain John James Jack Davies (Senior)

RNLI Bronze Medal

Coxswain Henry George Blogg

RNLI Silver Medal

Mechanic Henry William Swank Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

James William Jimmy Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

William Thomas Captain Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

William Henry Pimpo Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

John James Jack Davies (Junior)

RNLI Bronze Medal

Henry Thomas Shrimp Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

Robert Charles Bob Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

James Richard Dick Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

Sidney Charles Kelly Harrison

RNLI Bronze Medal

Edward Walter Primo Allen

RNLI Bronze Medal

George Robert Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

July 8th 1948 – Henry Blogg Lifeboat

Steamship Francois Tixeur, of Dunkirk

Recipient

Class of Medal

2nd Coxswain Lewis Benjamin Tuna Harrison

French Lifesaving Medal

Coxswain Henry Thomas Shrimp Davies

French Maritime Cross

Mechanic Henry William Swank Davies

French Lifesaving Medal

John James Jack Davies (Junior)

French Lifesaving Medal

Robert Charles Bob Davies

French Lifesaving Medal

James Richard Dick Davies

French Lifesaving Medal

Sidney Charles Kelly Harrison

French Lifesaving Medal

Frank Davies

French Lifesaving Medal

Leslie James Yacker Harrison

French Lifesaving Medal

George Robert Cox

French Lifesaving Medal

George Rook

French Lifesaving Medal

Tom Jonas

French Lifesaving Medal

November 15th 1973 - The Good Hope Reserve Lifeboat

Trawler Boston Jaguar, of Lowestoft

Recipient

Class of Medal

Dr Paul Stewart Barclay

RNLI Bronze Medal

Coxswain Henry Thomas Shrimp Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Richard William Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

September 29th 1988 - Ruby and Arthur Reed II Lifeboat

Yacht Phaedra, of Whitby

Recipient

Class of Medal

Coxswain Richard William Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

November 15th 1973 - Ruby and Arthur Reed II Lifeboat

Yacht Happy Bear

Recipient

Class of Medal

Coxswain Richard William Davies

RNLI Bronze Medal

Medals awarded to the Coxswains and Crews of the Cromer beach station lifeboats

October 28th 1839, Norfolk Shipwreck Association

Unnamed Lifeboat

Brig Achilles, of South Shields

Recipient

Class of Medal

Captain Francis Pank

NSA Silver Medal

July 26th 1867 , 1st RNLI Un-named Lifeboat

Sloop, Sutcliffe, of Harwich

Recipient

Class of Medal

The Honourable Auberon Herbert

RNLI Silver Medal

August 18th 1894

Bather

Recipient

Class of Medal

Coxswain John James Jimmy Davies

Royal Humane Society Bronze Medal

January 9th/10th 1917 – Louisa Heartwell Lifeboat

Steamship Fernebo, of Gothenburg

Recipient

Class of Medal

Acting 2nd Coxswain William Thomas Captain Davies

RNLI Silver Medal

Coxswain Henry George Blogg

RNLI Gold Medal

Private Stewart Holmes, of the Seaforth Highlanders

RNLI Silver Medal

Edward Walter Primo Allen

RNLI Bronze Medal

George Sailor Allen

RNLI Bronze Medal

James Old Chiffy Allen

RNLI Bronze Medal

Henry Harry Balls

RNLI Bronze Medal

William Buck Allen

RNLI Bronze Medal

Charles John Payne Clawrums Cox

RNLI Bronze Medal

George Dizzy Cox

RNLI Bronze Medal

Leslie James Tater Harrison

RNLI Bronze Medal

Thomas Bentley Stag Kirby

RNLI Bronze Medal

Gilbert Gilly Mayes

RNLI Bronze Medal

Walter Kite Rix

RNLI Bronze Medal

William Doll Rix

RNLI Bronze Medal

James Young Chiffy Allen

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Walter Katty Allen

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Herbert Old Harry Blogg

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Benjamin Joseph Fanny Harrison

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

James Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

George Richard Rook

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

December 13th 1933 – Alexandra Lifeboat

Barge Sepoy, of Dover

Recipient

Class of Medal

Acting Coxswain Robert Ridley Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

August 5th 1941 – Harriot Dixon Lifeboat

Steamship Mount Ida, of Piraeus

Recipient

Class of Medal

2nd Coxswain Leslie James Tater Harrison

RNLI Bronze Medal

Acting Coxswain John James Jack Davies

RNLI Silver Medal

Mechanic Harold Valentine Joe Linder

RNLI Bronze Medal

Charles Henry Charlie Brackenbury

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

George Robert Cox

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

John James Jack Davies (Junior)

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

William Henry Pimpo Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Robert Charles Bob Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Lewis Benjamin Tuna Harrison

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

May 1st 1981 – D-197 Inshore Lifeboat

Crab boat George William

Recipient

Class of Medal

Helmsman Clive Richard Rayment

RNLI Bronze Medal

November 6th 1998 – Her Majesty The Queen Relief Lifeboat

Yacht Tange, of Whitby

Recipient

Class of Medal

Acting Coxswain William Thomas Billy Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

October 2nd 1999

Yacht Tange, of Whitby

Coxswain Richard William Davies

RNLI Thanks Inscribed on Vellum

Recipient

Class of Medal

USEFUL LINKS

KEEP IN TOUCH

Created by TPG Web Design

ABOUT US

In Cromer there are two boathouses, one for the All-Weather Lifeboat "Lester" on the pier and the other for the Inshore Lifeboat on the east promenade. This boathouse was originally built in 1902 for the then rowing and sailing lifeboat Louisa Heartwell. You'll find more about the history of the station in other places on this site. Also on the east promenade you'll find the Henry Blogg Lifeboat Museum. The whole town is proud of the man referred to as 'the greatest of the lifeboatmen', who gained national fame in the first half of the 20th century when navigation around the Norfolk coastline was particularly hazardous in easterly gales.